Complete IPL 2025 Retention List: All Players Retained by Franchises

0
2402
Complete IPL 2025 Retention List: All Players Retained by Franchises

IPL 2025 Retention List: The buzz around the TATA Indian Premier League (IPL) is really heating up! The player retention window for the 2025 season just closed on October 31, 2024, and all ten teams have locked in their core lineups. They’ve retained a whopping 46 players, pouring in a total of INR 558.5 crore. This whole retention phase is just the lead-up to an exciting mega auction, where teams will be scrambling to fill their squads and come up with their game plans for the season.

So, What’s the Deal with Retentions?

For the 2025 season, each team was allowed to keep up to six players. They could hold onto a max of five international players and up to two uncapped Indian players. With a salary cap of INR 120 crore to play with at the auction, teams were really focused on keeping their star players while also being smart with their money.

Here’s How the Teams Stack Up

The defending champs, Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), and the first-ever IPL winners, Rajasthan Royals (RR), decided to stick with a full roster, retaining six players each. It shows they have faith in their current lineup as they gear up to defend their titles.

Meanwhile, five other teams—Chennai Super Kings (CSK), Gujarat Titans (GT), Lucknow Super Giants (LSG), Mumbai Indians (MI), and Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)—kept five players. This move strikes a nice balance between holding onto their key players and making room for some fresh faces.

On the flip side, the Delhi Capitals (DC), Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB), and Punjab Kings (PBKS) took a different route, keeping four, three, and two players, respectively. PBKS is heading into the mega auction with the biggest war chest of INR 110.5 crore, giving them a great chance to shake things up and make some big moves for their squad.

IPL 2025 Retention List: Complete List of Retained Players

Chennai Super Kings (CSK)

  • Ruturaj Gaikwad
  • Matheesha Pathirana
  • Shivam Dube
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • MS Dhoni

Delhi Capitals (DC)

  • Axar Patel
  • Kuldeep Yadav
  • Tristan Stubbs
  • Abhishek Porel

Gujarat Titans (GT)

  • Rashid Khan
  • Shubman Gill
  • Sai Sudharsan
  • Rahul Tewatia
  • Shahrukh Khan

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)

  • Rinku Singh
  • Varun Chakaravarthy
  • Sunil Narine
  • Andre Russell
  • Harshit Rana
  • Ramandeep Singh

Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)

  • Nicholas Pooran
  • Ravi Bishnoi
  • Mayank Yadav
  • Mohsin Khan
  • Ayush Badoni

Mumbai Indians (MI)

  • Jasprit Bumrah
  • Suryakumar Yadav
  • Hardik Pandya
  • Rohit Sharma
  • Tilak Varma

Punjab Kings (PBKS)

  • Shashank Singh
  • Prabhsimran Singh

Rajasthan Royals (RR)

  • Sanju Samson
  • Yashaswi Jaiswal
  • Riyan Parag
  • Dhruv Jurel
  • Shimron Hetmyer
  • Sandeep Sharma

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB)

  • Virat Kohli
  • Rajat Patidar
  • Yash Dayal

Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)

  • Pat Cummins
  • Abhishek Sharma
  • Nitish Kumar Reddy
  • Heinrich Klaasen
  • Travis Head

IPL 2025 Squad Composition

Salary Cap and Available Slots

With the retention window closed, each team has strategically planned their rosters to maximize their chances in the upcoming auction. Below is a summary of each franchise’s retained players, total money spent, available salary cap, and slots left for the auction:

FranchiseNo of PlayersNo of Overseas PlayersNo of Uncapped PlayersRTMTotal Money Spent (INR)Salary Cap Available (INR)Available SlotsOverseas Slots
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)51116555207
Delhi Capitals (DC)41124773217
Gujarat Titans (GT)51215169207
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)62206951196
Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)51215169207
Mumbai Indians (MI)50017545208
Punjab Kings (PBKS)20249.5110.5238
Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB)30133783228
Rajasthan Royals (RR)61107941197
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)53017545205

Total Summary

  • Total Players Retained: 46
  • Capped Players: 10

For more articles like, IPL 2025 Retention List. Follow 12cricket.com.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here